Contact

Privacy Policy

We, at Acting office, understand the significance of your privacy and that you care about how the data is shared online. We value the privacy of every visitor of our website and to safeguard their data, we employ policies and procedures that govern the ways we use your data and process it ensuring its safety.

Applicability and Introduction

This policy is applicable to all the website(s), portals, and online solutions we use to provide the software support services. The term “Identifiable Information” is the information that can be used to identify you.

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means Acting Office, the brand name owned by Seven Days Work Limited.

This policy is updated from time to time and users may be updated about a significant change through an email.

Our Fundamentals of Data Protection

Transparency: The process of dealingwith the data and processing the same is transparent and ensures utmost care

Security: We employ every possible measure to ensure utmost security at every step. We understand the importance of the data and we strive protecting it.

Personal Data

It means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

Collecting the Data

The following are the ways in which we collect the data from you.

Information collected directly: Visitors of the website and online portals may be asked to share some of the information with us. These actions include but are not limited to joining the online forum, subscribing for the blogs and articles, and joining or following us on the social media.

Information collected automatically: We collect a certain data when you visit our website and/ or subscribe to using our services. This information may include your IP address, device type, and your consent to use the services further. We also collect information when you navigate through various pages and sections of the website and click on a certain links. A few of some information are collected by the tracking technologies and cookies policy.

Information we receive from third parties: Most of the information we collect directly from you, however, a few of the other information may be collected from the publicly available resources and trusted parties.

If we collect any data, we use it only for:

  1. Establishing a contact with you;
  2. Areas where we have judicious interest to process your personal data whichare not your overridden by your personal rights;
  3. Where we have your consent

Use of Data

The prime reason for which we collect the data is to provide the services and products you have requested. Other purposes for which we use the data are as follows:

  1. To establish communication with you:
    • To provide relevant information about our services that you have requested
    • to establish operational communication with you and update you about relevant changes,
    • to establish marketing communication with you
    • to apprise you of the new features and services we launch
    • to take feedback from you about our services and products
  2. To provide support to you: Information about you is extremely important to provide all the support that you might need in order to make flawless use of our services.
  3. To enhance the use of our website and develop new functionalities: You may receive notification from us about the new functionalities and features we develop.
  4. To provide security: The security is of utmost concern for us and hence, we may collect information about you to verify the veracity of the user.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not sell or rent or otherwise disclose your information for commercial purposes to anyone in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy. We may use third-party service providers in order to provide our services and we require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them, under our contracts with them.

We may also share your information, without obtaining your prior written consent, with government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences, or where disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. You agree and consent for the Website to disclose your information, if so required, under applicable law.

If you are availing any of our services through our Mobile App, then you agree to the following disclosure:

“ActingOffice's use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements. Our app helps accountants and their staff in catering to their end clients with efficiency and ease.

To be able to provide this, post customer consent, our App allows to send and read the emails relating to the conversation with clients. This not only offers an enhanced consumer experience but aids them in ensuring effective, accurate and organised communication using various templates from within the app.”

Emails integrations

We allow integration of your email account (Gmail, Outlook etc) in order to organise the client communication. This basically involves drafting, sending and receiving (reading) an email via Acting Office app. In doing so, Acting Office does not access any of the email provider's settings.

GDPR Compliance

We are compliant with General Data Protection Regulation and if the data of individuals are transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, it will be only transferred to the countries that have adequate security protocols and protection to safeguard your personal data.

Sharing of the data

There can be instances where we need to share your data with:

  1. Third party service providers and partners who enable us to use personal data to provide functionalities on the website and online tools
  2. Regulatory authorities, government agencies, courts, and other enforcement bodies’
  3. Other people when we have your consent

Transferring the data internationally

When we transfer the data, it might be transferred to other countries which may have other laws, however, we incorporate ample safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data. The transfer can also include the processing of the data for the operational engagements.

Security

Security is of paramount importance to us and we are committed to protecting the same by having appropriate technical measures and organizational procedures. For more detailed information, you may send an email to us at support@actingoffice.com

Customer’s Rights

The customers have certain rights as far as their data is concerned. The following are a few examples of the same:

  1. If you want to stop receiving the marketing communication from us, you may send an email to us or unsubscribe our newsletters.
  2. Know the data we have and ask us to stop its processing.
  3. Ask us to update the inaccurate details

You are free to exercise your rights by contacting us

Contact

We are always excited to hear from our customers, for any concern, query, or feedback, you may reach us at support@actingoffice.com

© Copyright 2021 Acting Office - All Rights Reserved